CALL: +44 20 3507 1811
Mon-Fri: 08:00 - 17:30
Home / Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Bradleys Payroll Solutions Limited (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our Group means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, its subsidiaries and our associated companies as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post-Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course. Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller is Bradleys Payroll Solutions Limited, Castle Chamber, Off Mill Bridge, Skipton, BD23 1NJ, UK +44(0)20 3507 1811.

Our nominated EU representative is Kate Simpson: kate@bradleyspayroll.co.uk . For further queries contact us at dpo@bradleyspayroll.co.uk.

WHO ARE BRADLEYS AND WHAT DO WE DO?

Bradleys Payroll is an umbrella employment company in the UK. With an efficient staff having notable experience in the business, we help contractors, freelancers and the self-employed in managing timesheets and file taxes, while helping them to focus on getting fresh projects on board and attending client meetings. We also work with recruiters and expertly manage contractors for them by offering competitively priced umbrella services. In a nutshell, we look after end-to-end contractor payroll requirements.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy, we explain how we will treat your personal information. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies by with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. You can refer to our Cookie Policy here.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU OR THE INFORMATION YOU GIVE TO US.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information.
  • Information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address).
  • Information that you provide to us to subscribe to our email notifications and/or newsletters and/or whitepapers and other documents available for download from our website.
  • Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication) and any other personal information that you choose to send to us.
We currently collect and process the following information:
  • General and Sensitive Personal information :
    • Name
    • Address
    • Email
    • Phone number
    • Date of Birth
    • NI Number
    • Nationality
    • Employee Leave, Sickness and Maternity balances
    • Tax Records
  • A copy of your passport or a driver license in absence of the passport
  • A copy of P45 from your previous employment or a Starter Checklist
  • Bank details – Sort Code, Account Number, IBAN number (where applicable)
The above list is subject to statutory requirements set in place by HMRC.
HOW WE GET THE INFORMATION AND WHY WE HAVE IT
  • This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.bradleyspayroll.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.
  • It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, financial information (including bank account details), and your right to work in the United Kingdom or EEA.
  • Once you are registered as a contractor to be paid through Bradleys, we are required, by governments, legislative and tax authorities in the countries we operate in, to retain your data for a statutory amount of time always operate according to these requirements. This means you may have no ‘right to be forgotten’ as we may be required by law to hold your personal data.

You can inform us at any time on sar@bradleyspayroll.co.uk if you no longer require any of the above services.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from other sources in the following scenarios:
  • This would be directly from your recruitment agency who would share your information with us to register you for our services. We understand that the agency has procured your consent before sharing the information with us.
LEGAL BASE FOR PROCESSING
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
  • It is our legitimate interest to approach the data subject where they shall freely opt-out if otherwise. You shall unsubscribe at any time by contacting us on sar@bradleyspayroll.co.uk
  • We have a contractual obligation with the Data Subject through Employment Contract.
  • We have a legal/statutory obligation to HMRC to retain and process the information.
WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE HAVE
  • We use the information that you have given us in to enable your use of the services available on our website, for raising invoices, sending payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you. If required, send you non-marketing commercial communications, email notifications that you have specifically requested; our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter).
  • Enable you to download information/white papers/documents you have requested, send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
  • Deal with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website, verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service).
  • We will not supply your personal information to any third party for their or any other third party's direct marketing.
We do not do any forms of automated decision making or profiling by processing your personal data.
YOUR RIGHTS
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or you, in certain circumstances.

You can raise your concern to ICO via the link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we are obliged to serve you within a month.
Please contact us at sar@bradleyspayroll.co.uk, 0203 507 1811 and or Castle Chambers, Off Mill Bridge, Skipton, BD23 1NJ, UK if you wish to make a request.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information. Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

We will share your personal information with any member of our group both in the EEA and outside of the EEA. We will comply with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council passed on 27th April 2016 (GDPR Law), in respect of any such transfers.

Selected third parties including:
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you, this includes advisers and payment processors;
  • Subcontractors including payment and other financial service providers
We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal/statutory obligation. This includes exchanging information with legal authorities, other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
The lawful basis for the third-party processing will include:
  • The satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as a data controller;
  • For a contract in place or in contemplation thereof;
  • To fulfill HMRC’s legal/statutory obligations.

RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations about the retention and deletion of personal information.

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

As per Retention policy, we shall keep them for 3 years from the end of the tax year they relate to.

We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data to the extent that we are required to do so by law if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION
Your information is securely stored on Microsoft Azure-based Cloud Servers hosted in the UK. It may be transferred to third parties within EEA for our contractor management and payment services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice. All our third-party Data Processors are screened to ensure they are in full compliance with all aspects of Data Security legislation.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, specifically your individual portal, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

AMENDMENTS
We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy [by email or through the private messaging system on our website].

DATA PROTECTION REGISTRATION
We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office and our registration reference is ZA294928.

Olark
14.1 We use an online chat system provided by Olark.
14.2 If you contact us on our website using the Olark chat system, the following data will be held on the Olark servers which are based in the USA: Transcripts, i.e. chat history, IP address, Browser type, Referring page, Page view history (only during chat conversation), Chat conversation, Chat start time, Chat duration, Visitor name (if provided by visitor), Visitor location, i.e. Country, Visitor email address (if provided by visitor, Duration of visit, whether they are a returning visitor, how many times they have chatted.
14.3 All data (active and archived) will be destroyed upon request, i.e. account termination.

For any privacy related queries or concerns, you may contact Bradleys Payroll Solutions Data Protection Officer at dpo@bradleyspayroll.co.uk.